Logo

Scottish Course to Train Tutors of Lipreading

course tutors

Classes

 

Our class tutors and contact details.

Argyll & Bute

Dunoon - St Munn's Church Hall Thurs - 14:00 - 16:00 Neil Smith neilfdsmith@icloud.com

Ayrshire and Arran

Ayr - Ayr Hospital  Thurs 14:00 - 16:00 weekly Dorothy McRobert dorothy@sisg.co.uk
Cumnock - Community Hospital  Tues 10:00-12:00 1st Tues of month Dorothy McRobert dorothy@sisg.co.uk
Girvan - Carrick Buildings  Tues 14:00 - 16:00 1st Tues of month Dorothy McRobert dorothy@sisg.co.uk
Largs - Toch Hall  Thurs 10:00-12:00 1st & 3rd Thurs of month Dorothy McRobert

dorothy@sisg.co.uk

Kilmarnock - N W Area Centre Tues 10:00 -12:00  2nd & 4th Tues of month Dorothy McRobert

dorothy@sisg.co.uk

Kilbirnie - Garnock Valley Centre Thurs 10:00-12:00  2nd & 4th Thurs of month Dorothy McRobert

dorothy@sisg.co.uk

Borders

Chirnside - Southview Church Tues 10:00 - 12:00 Eleanor Arnold eleanorarnold510@btinternet.com
Duns - Parish Church Hall Wed 10:00 - 12:00 Liz Hurst  lizhurst@btinternet.com
Eyemouth - Eyemouth Community Centre Thurs 10.30 - 12.30 Eleanor Arnold eleanorarnold510@btinternet.com
Peebles - Hay Lodge Health Centre Thurs 9.45 - 11.45 Claire Wildsmith

WildsmithTraining@gmail.com

Dumfries and Galloway

No classes due to lack of funding      

Fife

Kirkcaldy - St Bryce Kirk Centre

Fri - 10:00 - 12:00 

From mid July 2016

Susan Gibson sglipreading@gmail.com
Methil - Memorial Park Hall

friday 15.30-17.30

Pamela Myles lipreadingmyles@gmail.com

Forth Valley

Camelon - Forth Valley Sensory Centre Monday 17.30 - 19.30 Jill Bradshaw alisongall@forthvalleysensorycentre.org

Grampian

Stonehaven  not currently running Moira Fotheringham moirab@btinternet.com
Elgin - Moray Resource Centre, Masondieu, Elgin Thurs - 10.00 - 12.00 Moira Morrison moiramorrison@btinternet.com
Forres - Hard of Hearing Club, Tullochs Lane, High Street Mon 10.00-12.00 Monthly Hannah MacLean 01309 675075
Inverurie - The St Mary's Centre   Tues - 11.00 - 13.00  Brenda Allen

Brenda.allen@nesensoryservices.org

Keith Tues - 19.00 - 21.00 Moira Morrison moiramorrison@btinternet.com

Greater Glasgow and Clyde

Glasgow - John Lewis Weds 10:30 - 12:30 Jill Bradshaw

enjoylipreading@gmail.com 

Glasgow - Unitarian Church, Berkeley Street Thurs 10:30 - 12:30 Jill Bradshaw

enjoylipreading@gmail.com 

Glasgow - Partick - Annexe Communities, 9a Stewartville St, G11 5PE

Fri 13.30-15.30

Lainey McFarlane

lipforlife@outlook.com

Highland

Dingwall Academy Community School Mon - 18:30 Liz Kraft elizabeth.kraft@nhs.net
Dingwall Health Centre, Ferry Road Dingwall Thurs - 12:00 - 13:30 Liz Kraft elizabeth.kraft@nhs.net
Inverness James Cameron Comm Centre, Limetree Ave, Dalneigh not currently running Lynda Campbell wullielynda@aol.com
Credo Centre, 14-20 john St, Aberdeen Mon - 11.00-13.00 Beginners Brenda Allan brenda.allan@nesensoryservices.org
NESS, 21 John St, Aberdeen, AB25 1BT Mon - 14.00-16.00 Advanced Brenda Allan brenda.allan@nesensoryservices.org
Brora Community Centre, Johnston Place, Brora, Highlands KW9 6PG Thurs - 14:00 – 16:00 Debbie Miller hsc@sensorycentre.org.uk
Thurso - The United Reformed Church, Castle Street Fri - 10:30 - 12:30 Debbie Miller hsc@sensorycentre.org.uk

Lanarkshire

Hamilton - Saint Johns Centre, Duke St, Hamilton, ML3 7DT Thurs - 13.45 - 15.45 (mixed ability) Margaret Hare Margaret.Hare@sky.com

Lothian

Armadale - Armadale Academy Fri - 13:00 - 15:00 Jill Bradshaw adultlearning@westlothian.gov.uk
Broxburn - Strathbrock Partnership Centre Tues - 13:00 - 15:00 Margaret Hare Margaret.Hare@sky.com
Broxburn - Strathbrock Partnership Centre Sat 10:00 - 12:00 Jill Bradshaw jbradshawlipread@gmail.com
Dunbar - Bleachingfield Centre Mon 10:00 - 12:00 Anne Parry  anne_parry@hotmail.com
Edinburgh - Southside Community Centre, Nicholson St  Thurs - 13:00 - 15:00 Year 2 group Erna McEvoy fiona.stewart@ea.edin.sch.uk
Edinburgh - South Bridge Resource Centre Tue/Thu - 18:00 - 20:00 beginners Pamela Myles lipreadingmyles@gmail.com
Haddington - East Lothian Works, 9 - 11 Lodge St, EH41 3DX Wed - 13.30 - 15.30 Anne Parry  anne_parry@hotmail.com
Livingston - Carmodean Community Centre, Deans Tues - 10:00 - 12:00 Margaret Hare Margaret.Hare@sky.com
Musselburgh - Fisher Row Trust, South Street EH12 6AT Tues - 10.00 - 12.00 Anne Parry anne.parry@hotmail.com
North Berwick- Community Centre, Law Road, N Berwick Wed - 9.45 - 11.45 Anne Parry  anne_parry@hotmail.com
Deaf Action, 49 Albany Street, Edinburgh

Mon - 10:30 - 12:30

Mon - 13:15 - 15:15

Jill Bradshaw

cmckay@deafaction.org

Orkney

No classes currently      

Shetland

No classes currently      

Tayside

Arbroath - Citizens Advice Bureau, in Millgate Friday - 13.45  - 15.45 Anne Stuart m.anne.stuart@gmail.com
Blairgowrie - Rattray Community Connect Thurs - 12:00-14:00 Susan Brown susanbrown@fsmail.net
Blairgowrie - Rattray Primary School, Community Hall, High Street Rattray Thurs - 14:00-16:00 Susan Brown susanbrown@fsmail.net
Dundee - Deaf Action, Sangobeg House, 4 Francis Street Wed - 10:00 - 12:00 Pauline Vile pauline.vile@gmail.com
Forfar - Voluntary Action Angus, 1-3 James Road Thurs - 09.00 - 11.00 Susan Brown  susanbrown@fsmail.net
Perth - Christian Centre, 28 Glasgow Road Fri - 10:00 - 12:00 Pauline Vile pauline.vile@gmail.com
Perth - Christian Centre, 28 Glasgow Road Fri - 10.30 - 12.30 Susan Brown susanbrown@fsmail.net
Perth - Christian Centre, 28 Glasgow Road Fri - 13:00 - 15:00 Susan Brown susanbrown@fsmail.net
Perth - Christian Centre, 28 Glasgow Road Fri - 15:15 - 17:15 Susan Brown susanbrown@fsmail.net

Western Isles

No classes currently